PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy


At Memory Opticians we are committed to the highest privacy standards. However you choose to interact with us, we will only collect data that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible service and ensure you are reminded about appointments or anything else relevant to your ongoing care. This policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others.




Collection of your Personal Information


In addition to your basic contact information (name, date of birth, telephone numbers and your addresses) we will collect other relevant details including current and past health and medication information, your examination results, payment details and lifestyle information. We may also store associated information received from other health care professionals as part of your ongoing care.




How we use this information


The information we collect about you is used to ensure we provide you with the best and most appropriate products and services. In addition to your ongoing eye care, we will remind you when appointments are due and suggest relevant products or services that we believe would be of interest. We use your contact information to respond to queries from you, and where appropriate your bank details to collect Direct Debit payments as agreed. We may occasionally contact you to ask for your feedback on services we have provided and to offer the opportunity to trial new products.




Our policy on storage, processing and retention of your information


To provision and manage our services, your data is stored and processed by Optix Software Ltd within their UK facilities that are certified to ISO27001. If we collect Direct Debits from you these payments will be processed by Eyecare Payments Ltd. Any third-party company is only permitted to process your data for the specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide our products and services and to maintain records to satisfy tax and other legal requirements.




How and when we may share your Personal Information


Where necessary we may disclose your information to health care professionals including the NHS. We may also pass information to external agencies and organizations, including the police, for the prevention and detection of fraud and criminal activity. Should any claim be made, we may pass your personal information to our insurers and if our business is wholly or partially transferred to a third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.




Your rights with respect to the Personal Information we hold


You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you; any such request should be made using our contact details below. If any data we hold is inaccurate, this will be corrected promptly on request. In certain circumstances you can request that we erase your data which we will do where this would not prevent us meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.




Updating your communication preferences


You may ask that we do not send you communications using any of the contact details we hold on our records, this may include your email, SMS, telephone and postal information. You may also request we restrict our communications to clinically necessary messages. Your personal preferences can be changed at any time by using the link at the end of every email and SMS message we send or by using our contact details below.




Use of Cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why. Cookie: Cookie preference
Name: CookieControl
Purpose: This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on ico.org.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie. Cookie: Language selection
Name: language
Purpose: This cookie is used to remember any selection a user has made about language on ico.org.uk, using the language selector, so that the site will be shown in their chosen language when returning to the site. Cookie: Universal Analytics (Google)
Name: _ga, _gali, _gat & _gid
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Cookie: YouTube cookies
Name: PREF*, VSC*, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE* & remote_sid*
Purpose: We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. PREF - * Expires after eight months
VSC - * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months
remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session Cookie: Vimeo cookies
Name: player - vuid
Purpose: We embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. When you press play Vimeo will drop third party cookies to enable the the video to play and to collect analytics data such as how long a viewer has watched the video. These cookies do not track individuals. Cookie: HotJar Name and Duration: _hjClosedSurveyInvites - 365 days _hjDonePolls - 365 days _hjMinimizedPolls - 365 days _hjShownFeedbackMessage - 365 days _hjid - 365 days _hjRecordingLastActivity - Session Length _hjTLDTest - Session Length _hjUserAttributesHash - Session Length _hjCachedUserAttributes - Session Length _hjLocalStorageTest - Under 100ms _hjIncludedInPageviewSample - 30 Minutes _hjIncludedInSessionSample - 30 Minutes _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress - 30 Minutes Purpose: These cookies are used to track the customers experience and use of the website. We use this information to improve the functionality of the website and improve the customer experience. The cokkies do not collect information that would directly identify anyone. Cookie: Wix Name and Duration: XSRF-TOKEN - Session Duration hs - Session Duration svSession - 2 Years SSR-caching - 1 Minute _wixCIDX - 3 Months _wix_browser_sess - Session Duration consent-policy - 365 days smSession - Session Duration TS* - Session Duration bSession - 30 minutes fedops.logger.sessionId - 365 days wixLanguage - 365 days Purpose: wix - These cookies are used to maintain and improve the customers experience of the website. We uuse the information to identify registered members, monitor and analyze performance, operation and effectiveness of the platform and ensure the security and safe use of the platform. Cookie: Facebook Pixel Name: c_user – 365 days xs – 365 days fr – 90 days _fbp – 90 days oo – 5 years dpr – 7 days wd – 7 days presence – session duration sb – 2 years dbln – 2 years csrf – 24 hours Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.




Privacy Policy Updates


We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Last updated: October 2020




Contacting Us


You can reach Memory Opticians by visiting the Contact Us page.





  • Facebook
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

LINKS

SALISBURY

13 Catherine Street

Salisbury

Wiltshire

SP1 2DF

01722 410959

AMESBURY

44b Salisbury Street

Amesbury

Wiltshire

SP4 7HD

01980 624065

Copyright © 2020 Memory Opticians, All Rights Reserved

Company Name: Memory Opticians Limited | Company Number: 04568945